S2754 SCHNEIDERMAN
[…] Likewise, subdivision 5 1 of section 5-104 of the election law provides in pertinent part as 6 follows: "For the purpose of registering and voting no person shall be 7 deemed to have gained or lost a residence...while confined in any public 8 prison." 9 Despite these provisions, investigation has shown that many incarcer- 10 ated persons are being classified for purposes of residency as residents 11 of their places of incarceration rather than as residents of their plac- 12 es of residence prior to