S2754 SCHNEIDERMAN
[…] SCHNEIDERMAN, DILAN, DUANE, GONZALEZ, HASSELL-THOMP- SON, KRUEGER, MONTGOMERY, ONORATO, OPPENHEIMER, PARKER, SAMPSON, SERRANO, A. SMITH, STAVISKY -- read twice and ordered printed, and when printed to be committed to the Committee on Elections -- commit- tee discharged, bill amended, ordered reprinted as amended and recom- mitted to said committee AN ACT to amend the election law, in relation to the residential classi- fication of certain incarcerated persons The People of the State of New York, represented in Senate and Assem- bly, do enact as follows: 1 Section 1. The legislature notes that section 4 of article II of the 2 constitution provides in pertinent part as follows: "§ 4. For the 3 purpose of voting, no person shall be deemed to have gained or lost a 4 residence...while confined in any public prison." Likewise, subdivision 5 1 of section 5-104 of the election law provides in pertinent part as 6 follows: "For the purpose of registering and voting no person shall be 7 deemed to have gained or lost a residence...while confined in any public 8 prison." 9 Despite these provisions, investigation